FANDOM


The following is a table of courses currently available (green) or being created (gray) on Duolingo. A description of what each specific course phase ("φ") means can be found here. For courses developed in-house by Duolingo staff the dates presented are estimates.

List of courses (106)
LanguagesφDate♠ entering phaseDays in phase
For (L1)TeachingPhase1Phase2Phase3Phase1Phase2Phase1
+
Phase2
ArabicArabicFrenchFrench32015-10-152016-02-022016-05-30110118228
ArabicArabicSwedishSwedish32015-10-152016-03-012016-11-17138261399
ArabicArabicEnglishEnglish32014-01-292014-05-092015-08-11100459559
ArabicArabicGermanGerman32015-09-182016-03-072016-05-2717181252
ChineseChineseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-04-112016-03-03168692860
ChineseChineseSpanishSpanish32015-02-182016-07-062018-06-255047191223
CzechCzechEnglishEnglish32014-03-032014-10-172015-05-03228198426
Dutch (Netherlands)Dutch EnglishEnglish32013-11-022013-12-232014-05-1551143194
EnglishEnglishGermanGerman32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishSpanishSpanish32011-11-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 202
EnglishEnglishHindiHindi32015-06-102018-07-182018-09-181134621196
EnglishEnglishHebrewHebrew32015-03-252016-06-212017-04-23454306760
EnglishEnglishWelshWelsh32015-10-082016-01-262016-07-02110158268
EnglishEnglishKoreanKorean32016-02-042017-10-11[4]2018-05-17615218833
EnglishEnglishSwedishSwedish32014-05-302014-11-172015-01-2317167238
EnglishEnglishFrenchFrench32011-06-29[5] 2012-06-19[2][3] 2012-09-06 35679435
EnglishEnglishUkrainianUkrainian32014-08-192015-05-212017-02-12275633908
EnglishEnglishTurkishTurkish32014-03-122015-03-232015-06-1437683459
EnglishEnglishItalianItalian32012-09-28[6] 2012-11-13[3] 2013-02-18 4697143
EnglishEnglishIrishIrish32014-03-17[7]2014-08-252015-01-16161144305
EnglishEnglishEsperantoEsperanto32014-09-102015-05-28[8] 2016-03-25260302562
EnglishEnglishJapaneseJapanese32017-02-022017-10-11[9]2018-05-17251218469
EnglishEnglishHigh ValyrianHigh Valyrian32016-10-312017-07-122017-08-1525434288
EnglishEnglishPortuguesePortuguese32012 2012-10-30[3] 2013-04-25 177
EnglishEnglishVietnameseVietnamese32015-01-072016-04-212016-10-10470172642
EnglishEnglishRomanianRomanian32014-03-122016-11-152017-06-129792091188
EnglishEnglishRussianRussian32014-03-112015-11-022016-03-17601136737
EnglishEnglishGreek (modern)Greek 32015-02-192016-08-302017-02-12558166724
EnglishEnglishSwahiliSwahili32015-10-302017-02-202018-02-03479348827
EnglishEnglishDanishDanish32014-06-042014-08-252015-02-0382162244
EnglishEnglishCzechCzech32015-07-062017-09-052018-05-297922661058
EnglishEnglishNorwegian (Bokmål)Norwegian 32015-01-202015-05-212015-08-1112182203
EnglishEnglishPolishPolish32014-03-122015-12-102016-02-0263854692
EnglishEnglishDutch (Netherlands)Dutch 32014-03-112014-07-162015-01-20127188315
FrenchFrenchGermanGerman32015-02-032015-10-142016-03-19253157410
FrenchFrenchEnglishEnglish32012 2013-05-07[10] 2013-08-14 99
FrenchFrenchPortuguesePortuguese32015-08-172017-01-302017-05-20532110642
FrenchFrenchItalianItalian32014-08-122014-11-062015-10-0786335421
FrenchFrenchSpanishSpanish32014-01-212014-05-212014-09-16120118238
GermanGermanFrenchFrench32014-01-272014-03-312015-01-2763302365
GermanGermanSpanishSpanish32015-01-072015-09-012015-11-2923789326
GermanGermanEnglishEnglish32013-10-09[11] 2013-11-27[12] 2014-01-11[13] 494594
Greek (modern)Greek EnglishEnglish32014-02-182014-04-252014-12-12[14]66231297
HindiHindiEnglishEnglish32014-01-242014-04-212015-01-2687280367
HungarianHungarianEnglishEnglish32013-11-152014-01-082014-12-10[14]54336390
IndonesianIndonesianEnglishEnglish32013-11-072014-04-232015-06-07167410577
ItalianItalianFrenchFrench32014-12-08[15]2015-10-082016-01-1330497401
ItalianItalianEnglishEnglish32012 2012-11-24[16] 2013-01-15 52
ItalianItalianGermanGerman32014-09-082017-01-092017-06-288541701024
JapaneseJapaneseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-03-032016-03-03129731860
KoreanKoreanEnglishEnglish32014-01-082014-05-262015-11-16138539677
PolishPolishEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-01-192014-06-3086162248
PortuguesePortugueseSpanishSpanish32014-02-102014-03-092015-04-2727414441
PortuguesePortugueseFrenchFrench32014-09-082015-03-122015-05-2418573258
PortuguesePortugueseEnglishEnglish32012-08-28 2012-10-30[17] 2013-05 [18] 63
PortuguesePortugueseGermanGerman32015-01-282015-09-152015-12-25230101331
PortuguesePortugueseItalianItalian32015-08-172017-06-132018-04-21666312978
RomanianRomanianEnglishEnglish32013-12-112014-02-042014-06-3055146201
RussianRussianSpanishSpanish32015-04-272016-03-022016-05-0731066376
RussianRussianGermanGerman32014-01-212014-03-262015-03-0564344408
RussianRussianFrenchFrench32015-11-102016-02-182016-09-26100221321
RussianRussianEnglishEnglish32013-10-252013-12-192014-11-0655322377
SpanishSpanishCatalanCatalan32015-05-132015-11-192016-04-27190160350
SpanishSpanishEsperantoEsperanto32015-10-162016-10-262017-06-26376243619
SpanishSpanishRussianRussian32017-03-132018-06-202018-09-0846480544
SpanishSpanishEnglishEnglish32011 2012-03-30[1] 2012-06-19[2][3] 81
SpanishSpanishGuaraniGuarani32015-10-082016-08-302018-08-133277131040
SpanishSpanishPortuguesePortuguese32013-10-252014-02-012015-04-0299425524
SpanishSpanishGermanGerman32014-02-032014-05-192014-12-17105212317
SpanishSpanishItalianItalian32014-04-242014-09-152014-12-0214478222
SpanishSpanishFrenchFrench32013-12-102014-01-102014-05-1631126157
ThaiThaiEnglishEnglish32014-04-092017-05-102017-06-191127401167
TurkishTurkishGermanGerman32014-09-092015-12-142016-06-30461199660
TurkishTurkishEnglishEnglish32013-11-152013-12-292014-05-1544137181
TurkishTurkishRussianRussian32015-11-202018-02-082018-06-25811137948
UkrainianUkrainianEnglishEnglish32014-05-012014-08-122015-09-09103393496
VietnameseVietnameseEnglishEnglish32014-02-272014-06-102015-03-14103277380
ChineseChineseKoreanKorean22018-09-10[19]2019-04-24[19]226
ChineseChineseItalianItalian22018-09-10[19]2019-04-24[19]226
ChineseChineseFrenchFrench22015-02-182019-04-24[19]1526
ChineseChineseJapaneseJapanese22018-09-13[19]2019-04-24[19]223
EnglishEnglishHungarianHungarian22014-03-122016-06-30841
EnglishEnglishIndonesianIndonesian22015-12-022018-08-15987
EnglishEnglishNavajoNavajo22018-08-232018-10-0543
EnglishEnglishKlingonKlingon22015-04-092018-03-151071
EnglishEnglishChineseChinese22017-09-192017-11-1557
EnglishEnglishHawaiianHawaiian22018-06-152018-10-05112
ItalianItalianSpanishSpanish22014-12-08[14]2018-08-221353
PortuguesePortugueseEsperantoEsperanto22017-03-132018-05-15428
ArabicArabicSpanishSpanish12016-09-12
BengaliBengaliEnglishEnglish12016-06-02
ChineseChineseGermanGerman12018-09-10[19]
EnglishEnglishLatinLatin12019-01-25[19][20]
EnglishEnglishArabicArabic12017-11-08
EnglishEnglishFinnishFinnish12019-04-17[21]
EnglishEnglishYiddishYiddish12015-02-19
EnglishEnglishHaitian CreoleHaitian Creole12017-01-27
PunjabiPunjabiEnglishEnglish12016-12-08
RussianRussianSwedishSwedish12015-02-18
SpanishSpanishSwedishSwedish12019-01-11[19]
TagalogTagalogEnglishEnglish12016-08-30
TamilTamilEnglishEnglish12016-06-01
TeluguTeluguEnglishEnglish12016-08-10
TurkishTurkishFrenchFrench12015-10-27
TurkishTurkishSwedishSwedish0Ø[19][22]

♠ Date format: YYYY-MM-DD
(est.) = Estimated

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Von Ahn, Luis. "We have a blog!". Duolingo.tumblr.com. 2012-03-30. Retrieved 2019-04-06.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Duffy, Jill. "Duolingo: Learn a Language While Translating the Web". Pcmag.com. 2012-06-19. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 "Duolingo turns two today!"
  4. 2017-xx-x: Release date on the iOS app.
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  5. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/86175833412218881
  6. Doulingo's Facebook, Our newly-hired Italian team!.
  7. Added to the Incubator without any contributors on 2014-03-17. Happy St. Patrick's Day! We're launching Irish in the Incubator to celebrate!.
    First contributors added 2014-04-24. Welcome to the Incubator, Irish contributors!.
  8. "Esperanto for English speakers now in Beta!". Duolingo. Retrieved 2015-05-28.
  9. 2017-05-18: Release date on the iOS app, see "こんにちは Japanese!".
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  10. [jrikhal] Based on personal archive commenting on this day that this course was now available on Duo_s website. But not 100% (only 90%) it was for Beta Phase and not "out of Beta Phase"
  11. [jrikhal] There exist statistic graph for this course in the incubator starting on this date (no graph of any course start before so could be much older)
  12. [jrikhal] I received on this date a mail notification about "Now in beta: Learning English from German!", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1112433. So it was probably released in Beta on this date or one-two days before.
  13. "English for German speakers out of beta", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1465691
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 Weekly Incubator Update: Tracking Progress from December 7th to December 14th 2014 gives an estimation of this date. True date from jrikhal's personal archive
  15. L'8 ottobre il corso di francese per italiani è finalmente entrato in fase beta!
  16. Reddit, English for Italian Speakers now in Beta.
  17. Probably released in beta after PT for EN speakers
  18. Probably released in Phase 3 after PT for EN speakers
  19. 19.00 19.01 19.02 19.03 19.04 19.05 19.06 19.07 19.08 19.09 19.10 Incubator's (internal) data.
  20. Incubator's page created on 2019-01-01. LATIN (for English) in the Incubator!
    First contributors added on 2019-01-08. Latin has its first contributor!
    Course (technically) entered Phase 1 only on 2019-01-25
  21. Added to the Incubator before 2019-04-06 but entered Phase 1 only on 2019-04-17
  22. Incubator's page created around 2019-03-03. Weekly Incubator Summary: 2019, Week 09
    But the course is not in Phase 1. See details here.

To update this pageEdit