FANDOM


The following is a table of courses currently available (green) or being created (gray) on Duolingo. A description of what each specific course phase ("φ") means can be found here. For courses developed in-house by Duolingo staff the dates presented are estimates.

List of courses (108)
LanguagesφDate♠ entering phaseDays in phase
For (L1)TeachingPhase1Phase2Phase3Phase1Phase2Phase1
+
Phase2
ArabicArabicEnglishEnglish32014-01-292014-05-092015-08-11100459559
ArabicArabicFrenchFrench32015-10-152016-02-022016-05-30110118228
ArabicArabicGermanGerman32015-09-182016-03-072016-05-2717181252
ArabicArabicSwedishSwedish32015-10-152016-03-012016-11-17138261399
ChineseChineseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-04-112016-03-03168692860
ChineseChineseFrenchFrench32015-02-182019-04-24[1]2019-06-041526411567
ChineseChineseJapaneseJapanese32018-09-13[1]2019-04-24[1]2019-06-0722344267
ChineseChineseKoreanKorean32018-09-10[1]2019-04-24[1]2019-07-2322690316
ChineseChineseSpanishSpanish32015-02-182016-07-062018-06-255047191223
CzechCzechEnglishEnglish32014-03-032014-10-172015-05-03228198426
Dutch (Netherlands)Dutch EnglishEnglish32013-11-022013-12-232014-05-1551143194
EnglishEnglishArabicArabic32017-11-082019-06-252019-07-1059415609
EnglishEnglishCzechCzech32015-07-062017-09-052018-05-297922661058
EnglishEnglishDanishDanish32014-06-042014-08-252015-02-0382162244
EnglishEnglishDutch (Netherlands)Dutch 32014-03-112014-07-162015-01-20127188315
EnglishEnglishEsperantoEsperanto32014-09-102015-05-28[2] 2016-03-25260302562
EnglishEnglishFrenchFrench32011-06-29[3] 2012-06-19[4][5] 2012-09-0635679435
EnglishEnglishGermanGerman32011-11-30[6] 2012-06-19[4][5] 202
EnglishEnglishGreek (modern)Greek 32015-02-192016-08-302017-02-12558166724
EnglishEnglishHawaiianHawaiian32018-06-152018-10-052019-04-18112195307
EnglishEnglishHebrewHebrew32015-03-252016-06-212017-04-23454306760
EnglishEnglishHigh ValyrianHigh Valyrian32016-10-312017-07-122017-08-1525434288
EnglishEnglishHindiHindi32015-06-102018-07-182018-09-181134621196
EnglishEnglishIndonesianIndonesian32015-12-022018-08-152019-06-059872941281
EnglishEnglishIrishIrish32014-03-17[7]2014-08-252015-01-16161144305
EnglishEnglishItalianItalian32012-09-28[8] 2012-11-13[5] 2013-02-184697143
EnglishEnglishJapaneseJapanese32017-02-022017-10-11[9]2018-05-17251218469
EnglishEnglishKoreanKorean32016-02-042017-10-11[10]2018-05-17615218833
EnglishEnglishNorwegian (Bokmål)Norwegian 32015-01-202015-05-212015-08-1112182203
EnglishEnglishPolishPolish32014-03-122015-12-102016-02-0263854692
EnglishEnglishPortuguesePortuguese32012 2012-10-30[5] 2013-04-25177
EnglishEnglishRomanianRomanian32014-03-122016-11-152017-06-129792091188
EnglishEnglishRussianRussian32014-03-112015-11-022016-03-17601136737
EnglishEnglishSpanishSpanish32011-11-30[6] 2012-06-19[4][5] 202
EnglishEnglishSwahiliSwahili32015-10-302017-02-202018-02-03479348827
EnglishEnglishSwedishSwedish32014-05-302014-11-172015-01-2317167238
EnglishEnglishTurkishTurkish32014-03-122015-03-232015-06-1437683459
EnglishEnglishUkrainianUkrainian32014-08-192015-05-212017-02-12275633908
EnglishEnglishVietnameseVietnamese32015-01-072016-04-212016-10-10470172642
EnglishEnglishWelshWelsh32015-10-082016-01-262016-07-02110158268
FrenchFrenchEnglishEnglish32012 2013-05-07[11] 2013-08-1499
FrenchFrenchGermanGerman32015-02-032015-10-142016-03-19253157410
FrenchFrenchItalianItalian32014-08-122014-11-062015-10-0786335421
FrenchFrenchPortuguesePortuguese32015-08-172017-01-302017-05-20532110642
FrenchFrenchSpanishSpanish32014-01-212014-05-212014-09-16120118238
GermanGermanEnglishEnglish32013-10-09[12] 2013-11-27[13] 2014-01-11[14] 494594
GermanGermanFrenchFrench32014-01-272014-03-312015-01-2763302365
GermanGermanSpanishSpanish32015-01-072015-09-012015-11-2923789326
Greek (modern)Greek EnglishEnglish32014-02-182014-04-252014-12-12[15]66231297
HindiHindiEnglishEnglish32014-01-242014-04-212015-01-2687280367
HungarianHungarianEnglishEnglish32013-11-152014-01-082014-12-10[15]54336390
IndonesianIndonesianEnglishEnglish32013-11-072014-04-232015-06-07167410577
ItalianItalianEnglishEnglish32012 2012-11-24[16] 2013-01-1552
ItalianItalianFrenchFrench32014-12-08[17]2015-10-082016-01-1330497401
ItalianItalianGermanGerman32014-09-082017-01-092017-06-288541701024
ItalianItalianSpanishSpanish32014-12-08[15]2018-08-222019-08-0913533521705
JapaneseJapaneseEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-03-032016-03-03129731860
KoreanKoreanEnglishEnglish32014-01-082014-05-262015-11-16138539677
PolishPolishEnglishEnglish32013-10-252014-01-192014-06-3086162248
PortuguesePortugueseEnglishEnglish32012-08-28 2012-10-30[18] 2013-05 [19] 63
PortuguesePortugueseFrenchFrench32014-09-082015-03-122015-05-2418573258
PortuguesePortugueseGermanGerman32015-01-282015-09-152015-12-25230101331
PortuguesePortugueseItalianItalian32015-08-172017-06-132018-04-21666312978
PortuguesePortugueseSpanishSpanish32014-02-102014-03-092015-04-2727414441
RomanianRomanianEnglishEnglish32013-12-112014-02-042014-06-3055146201
RussianRussianEnglishEnglish32013-10-252013-12-192014-11-0655322377
RussianRussianFrenchFrench32015-11-102016-02-182016-09-26100221321
RussianRussianGermanGerman32014-01-212014-03-262015-03-0564344408
RussianRussianSpanishSpanish32015-04-272016-03-022016-05-0731066376
SpanishSpanishCatalanCatalan32015-05-132015-11-192016-04-27190160350
SpanishSpanishEnglishEnglish32011 2012-03-30[6] 2012-06-19[4][5] 81
SpanishSpanishEsperantoEsperanto32015-10-162016-10-262017-06-26376243619
SpanishSpanishFrenchFrench32013-12-102014-01-102014-05-1631126157
SpanishSpanishGermanGerman32014-02-032014-05-192014-12-17105212317
SpanishSpanishGuaraniGuarani32015-10-082016-08-302018-08-133277131040
SpanishSpanishItalianItalian32014-04-242014-09-152014-12-0214478222
SpanishSpanishPortuguesePortuguese32013-10-252014-02-012015-04-0299425524
SpanishSpanishRussianRussian32017-03-132018-06-202018-09-0846480544
ThaiThaiEnglishEnglish32014-04-092017-05-102017-06-191127401167
TurkishTurkishEnglishEnglish32013-11-152013-12-292014-05-1544137181
TurkishTurkishGermanGerman32014-09-092015-12-142016-06-30461199660
TurkishTurkishRussianRussian32015-11-202018-02-082018-06-25811137948
UkrainianUkrainianEnglishEnglish32014-05-012014-08-122015-09-09103393496
VietnameseVietnameseEnglishEnglish32014-02-272014-06-102015-03-14103277380
ChineseChineseItalianItalian22018-09-10[1]2019-04-24[1]226
EnglishEnglishChineseChinese22017-09-192017-11-1557
EnglishEnglishHungarianHungarian22014-03-122016-06-30841
EnglishEnglishKlingonKlingon22015-04-092018-03-151071
EnglishEnglishLatinLatin22019-01-25[1][20]2019-08-28[21]215
EnglishEnglishNavajoNavajo22018-08-232018-10-0543
PortuguesePortugueseEsperantoEsperanto22017-03-132018-05-15428
ArabicArabicSpanishSpanish12016-09-12
BengaliBengaliEnglishEnglish12016-06-02
ChineseChineseGermanGerman12018-09-10[1]
Dutch (Netherlands)Dutch GermanGerman12019-06-18
EnglishEnglishFinnishFinnish12019-04-17[22]
EnglishEnglishHaitian CreoleHaitian Creole12017-01-27
EnglishEnglishYiddishYiddish12015-02-19
JapaneseJapaneseChineseChinese12019-07-30
PunjabiPunjabiEnglishEnglish12016-12-08
RussianRussianSwedishSwedish12015-02-18
SpanishSpanishSwedishSwedish12019-01-11[1]
TagalogTagalogEnglishEnglish12016-08-30
TamilTamilEnglishEnglish12016-06-01
TeluguTeluguEnglishEnglish12016-08-10
TurkishTurkishFrenchFrench12015-10-27
TurkishTurkishSwedishSwedish0Ø[1][23]

♠ Date format: YYYY-MM-DD
(est.) = Estimated

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 Incubator's (internal) data.
  2. "Esperanto for English speakers now in Beta!". Duolingo. Retrieved 2015-05-28.
  3. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/86175833412218881
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Duffy, Jill. "Duolingo: Learn a Language While Translating the Web". Pcmag.com. 2012-06-19. Retrieved 2014-07-21.
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 "Duolingo turns two today!"
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 Von Ahn, Luis. "We have a blog!". Duolingo.tumblr.com. 2012-03-30. Retrieved 2019-04-06.
  7. Added to the Incubator without any contributors on 2014-03-17. Happy St. Patrick's Day! We're launching Irish in the Incubator to celebrate!.
    First contributors added 2014-04-24. Welcome to the Incubator, Irish contributors!.
  8. Doulingo's Facebook, Our newly-hired Italian team!.
  9. 2017-05-18: Release date on the iOS app, see "こんにちは Japanese!".
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  10. 2017-xx-x: Release date on the iOS app.
    2017-10-10: Release date on the webversion, see "Japanese and Korean Surprise!".
  11. [jrikhal] Based on personal archive commenting on this day that this course was now available on Duo_s website. But not 100% (only 90%) it was for Beta Phase and not "out of Beta Phase"
  12. [jrikhal] There exist statistic graph for this course in the incubator starting on this date (no graph of any course start before so could be much older)
  13. [jrikhal] I received on this date a mail notification about "Now in beta: Learning English from German!", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1112433. So it was probably released in Beta on this date or one-two days before.
  14. "English for German speakers out of beta", https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1465691
  15. 15.0 15.1 15.2 Weekly Incubator Update: Tracking Progress from December 7th to December 14th 2014 gives an estimation of this date. True date from jrikhal's personal archive
  16. Reddit, English for Italian Speakers now in Beta.
  17. L'8 ottobre il corso di francese per italiani è finalmente entrato in fase beta!
  18. Probably released in beta after PT for EN speakers
  19. Probably released in Phase 3 after PT for EN speakers
  20. Incubator's page created on 2019-01-01. LATIN (for English) in the Incubator!
    First contributors added on 2019-01-08. Latin has its first contributor!
    Course (technically) entered Phase 1 only on 2019-01-25
  21. https://www.facebook.com/duolingo/photos/a.421213931256115/2837898439587640/?type=3&theater
  22. Added to the Incubator before 2019-04-06 but entered Phase 1 only on 2019-04-17
  23. Incubator's page created around 2019-03-03. Weekly Incubator Summary: 2019, Week 09
    But the course is not in Phase 1. See details here.

To update this pageEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.